Past Recipients

2019

Distinguished Alumni:

Andra Scott Cornelius
Government & Community Service

Dr. Pamela “Sissi” Carroll
Distinguished Educator

Trailblazers:

Dr. Saralyn Grass

Dr. Timothy Kellison

 

2018

Distinguished Alumni:

Dr. Janet Pilcher
Business and Industry

Dr. M. Cay Holbrook
Postsecondary Systems

Mrs. Inez Elizabeth Cohen
K-12 Education

Dr. Patricia Lasche Clements
Government and Community Service

Trailblazers:

Mrs. Alyssa Carr

Mr. Eddie Higginbotham, IV

 

2017

Dr. Becky A. Bailey
Business and Industry

Mr. Michael Martin
Sport Management

Mayor Leslie Waters
International

Ms. Kathleen F. Esmiol
K-12 Education

Dr. Daniel P. Connaughton
Postsecondary Systems

 

2016

Lindy Benton
Business and Industry

Dr. David Kimball Wiles
Government and Community Service

Dr. Frank Lester
International

Lisa Williams
K-12

Dr. Bill Law
Postsecondary: University

Dr. Imogene Mathison Mixson
Distinguished Educator

 

2015

Bárbara María Moro
Government and Community Service
B.S./M.S. in Emotional/Learning Disabilities, 2008

Salih Binici
Government and Community Service
M.S. in Measurement and Statistics, 2002
Ph.D. in Measurement and Statistics, 2007

Paul Parker
International
Ph.D. in Higher Education Administration, 1971

William Jablon
K-12 Education
M.S. in Educational Leadership/Administration, 1974

Nancy Fichtman Dana
Postsecondary: University
Ph.D. in Elementary Education, 1991

John Penick
Distinguished Educator
Ph.D. in Science Education, 1973


2014

James Morrison
Distinguished Educator
B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960)
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969)

Phyllis Kalifeh
Business & Industry
Ph.D. in Education Policy and Evaluation (2013)
M.S. in Educational Leadership

Damon Andrew
Postsecondary Systems: University
Ph.D. in Sports Administration (2004)

Brian Ray
Government and Community Service
Ed.S. in Higher Education (1995) and
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1998)

Mohammed Nadir Atash
International
Ph.D. in Measurement and Statistics (1982)

Cristian Carranza
K-12 Education
B.S. in Science Education (1995)


2013

Jan Visser
Distinguished Educator
M.S. in Instructional Systems Design (1987)

Laurence Hewick
Business & Industry
Ph.D. in Comparative Leadership Styles (1979)

Robert Breuder
Postsecondary Systems: Community College
Ph.D. in Higher Education Administration (1972)

James Morrison
Postsecondary Systems: University
B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960) and
Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969)

William Roetzheim
Lifetime Achievement Award
B.S. in Physical Education (1952)

P.C. Wu
Government and Community Service
M.S. in Educational Leadership (1969) and
Ph.D. in Education Leadership (1973)

Johnson Odharo
International
Ph.D. in Adult Education, Measurement, and Evaluation (1985)

Thomas Weightman
K-12 Education
B.S. in Physical Education (1957) and
M.S. in Education (1961)


2012

Beverley Alexander McGhee
Distinguished Educator
M.S., Education, 1951

Janet D. Greenwood
Business & Industry
Ph.D., Counseling/School Psychology, 1972

Rosanne Wood
Elementary or Secondary Schools
M.A., Social Studies Education, 1976

Jean Williams
Postsecondary Systems
Ph.D., Movement Science, 1975

Alfred M. Sanders
Lifetime Achievement Award
M.S., Education, 1964

H.E. Maman S. Sidikou
Government and Community Service
Ph.D., Adult Education, 1994


2011

Louis Brown
Distinguished Educator
Ph.D., Special Education and Vocational Rehabilitation, 1969

Christopher Iansiti
Business & Industry
M.S., Instructional Systems, 1994

Neal Golden
Elementary or Secondary Schools
Ph.D., Mathematics Education, 1977

David Capuzzi
Postsecondary Systems
Ph.D., Counselor Education, 1968

John V. Dempsey
Postsecondary Systems
Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1988

Cornelia Orr
Government and Community Service
Ph.D., Educational Research, Measurement and Evaluation, 1982


2010

Hedy Moscovici
Distinguished Educator
Ph.D., Science Education, 1994

Peter Scanlon
Business & Industry
Ph.D., Counseling and Human Systems, 1979

Marlene Z. Teitler
Elementary or Secondary Schools
B.S., Elementary Education, 1977

Cheryl Lovell
Postsecondary Systems
Ph.D., Higher Education, 1990


2009

Saul Axelrod
Distinguished Educator
Ph.D., Special Education, 1970

Trannie B. Lacquey
Business & Industry
B.S., Physical Education, 1972

Owen Madison Lee
Government & Community Service
Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1985

Teresa Patterson Grafton
K-12 Education
B.S., Foreign Language Education, 1978

Arturo Armando Nava Jaimes
Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
Ph.D., Adult Education, 1982

Dr. Susan R. Komives
Postsecondary Systems: University Setting
M.S., Higher Education, 1969


2008

Dr. Terrence Leas
Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
B.S., Social Science Education, 1972
Ph.D., Higher Education, 1989


2007

~Nominations not held~


2006

~Nominations not held~


2005

Dr. Wayne Blanton
Distinguished Educator

Mr. William M. Durham
Business & Industry

Ms. Anne Daves
Public Schools

Dr. Thomas E. Furlong, Jr.
Postsecondary Systems

Dr. Debra O.D. Austin
Postsecondary Systems


2004

~Nominations not held~


2003

Dr. T. K. Wetherell
Distinguished Educator

Mr. Thomas Goldsworthy
Business & Industry

Mr. Philip Roundtree
Public Schools

Dr. Sandra Schultz
Postsecondary Systems


2002

Dr. Francis K. Kochan
Distinguished Educator

Mr. Arthur H. Bougae
Business & Industry

William J. Montford, III
Public Schools

Jimmy Suggs
Public Schools

Patricia Brock Suggs
Public Schools

Dr. Jeremiah J. Ashcroft, Jr.
Postsecondary Systems


2001

Dr. Marvalene Hughes
Distinguished Educator

Mr. Gordon Sprague
Business & Industry

Ms. Katie McGrath
Public Schools

Ms. Patricia Parham
Public Schools

Ms. Sandra Barker
Postsecondary Systems


2000

Mr. Henry Reynolds
Distinguished Educator

Ms. Loula Fuller
Business & Industry

Ms. Joanna Hayes
Public Schools

Dr. Susan Kelley
Postsecondary Systems


1999

Dr. Terry O’Banion
Distinguished Educator

Dr. Linda Mile
Business & Industry

Mr. Carl Burnside
Public Schools

Dr. Freddie Groomes
Postsecondary Systems


1998

Ms. Hellen Caro
Distinguished Educator

Dr. Max L. Schmidt
Distinguished Educator

Ms. Barbara Nute
Public Schools

Dr. Jean Keller
Postsecondary Systems


 1997-98

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Arthur Cohen
  • Dr. Paul J. Hagerty
  • Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas
  • Dr. Charlotte Minnick
  • Dr. Barbara Ringenberger
  • Dr. Tuck Tinsley, III
  • Dr. Theron Trimble

1996-97

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Mr. Larry Bolinger
  • Dr. Edward Eissey
  • Dr. Wa Magango Sekimonyo
  • Dr. Jan J. Thomas
  • Ms. Ruth Willson
  • Dr. Frank Woodrich

1995-96

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Beverly Chin
  • Dr. John W. Day, III
  • Dr. Pat Schwallie-Giddis
  • Dr. John T. Kelly
  • Dr. Steve Wilkerson

1994-95

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Diane L. Johnson
  • Dr. Barbara J. Palmer
  • Dr. Adib A. Shakir
  • Dr. Charles W. Stansfield

1993-94

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Ennio Cipani
  • Ms. Bebe Fearnside
  • Dr. Thom R. Park
  • Dr. Walter L. Smith

1992-93

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Sheila A. Bolin
  • Ms. Beverly J. Cameron
  • Dr. Frank Dall
  • Dr. Betty Siegel

1991-92

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Barbara S. Harris
  • Dr. Sally Karioth
  • Dr. Huey B. Long
  • Dr. Ron Stone

1990-91

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Stefanie Gall
  • Dr. Sarah Lou H. Leeper
  • Dr. James M. Schneider
  • Dr. Michael Shahnasarian

1989-90

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. John Furman
  • Dr. Patrick Gray
  • Dr. Mary Allaire Hepburn
  • Dr. Stephen Klesius

1988-89

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. William Heebink
  • Ms. Margaret Downey Mills
  • Ms. Della Albert Zaher

1987-88

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Ms. Debra Austin Amman
  • Dr. Grace Fox
  • Dr. Donald Hill
  • Mr. Tom Mills
  • Dr. Mabel Jean Morrison
  • Dr. John E. Penick

1986-87

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Nancy J. Douglas
  • Dr. Frederick D. Harper
  • Dr. William Proctor

1985-86

All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

  • Dr. Peter Dunn-Rankin
  • Ms. Fay Kirtland
  • Dr. Calvin Miller