Explore Siteclick here
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Resources
  • About
  • Visit
  • Apply
  • Contact
  • Give
  • close menu
  • Past Recipients

    2015

    Bárbara María Moro
    Government and Community Service
    B.S./M.S. in Emotional/Learning Disabilities, 2008

    Salih Binici
    Government and Community Service
    M.S. in Measurement and Statistics, 2002
    Ph.D. in Measurement and Statistics, 2007

    Paul Parker
    International
    Ph.D. in Higher Education Administration, 1971

    William Jablon
    K-12 Education
    M.S. in Educational Leadership/Administration, 1974

    Nancy Fichtman Dana
    Postsecondary: University
    Ph.D. in Elementary Education, 1991

    John Penick
    Distinguished Educator
    Ph.D. in Science Education, 1973


     2014

    James Morrison
    Distinguished Educator
    B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960)
    Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969)

    Phyllis Kalifeh
    Business & Industry
    Ph.D. in Education Policy and Evaluation (2013)
    M.S. in Educational Leadership

    Damon Andrew
    Postsecondary Systems: University
    Ph.D. in Sports Administration (2012)

    Brian Ray
    Government and Community Service
    Ed.S. in Higher Education (1995) and
    Ph.D. in Higher Education (1998)

    Mohammed Nadir Atash
    International
    Ph.D. in Measurement and Statistics (1982)

    Cristian Carranza
    K-12 Education
    B.S. in Science Education (1995)


    2013

    Jan Visser
    Distinguished Educator
    M.S. in Instructional Systems Design (1987)

    Laurence Hewick
    Business & Industry
    Ph.D. in Comparative Leadership Styles (1979)

    Robert Breuder
    Postsecondary Systems: Community College
    Ph.D. in Higher Education Administration (1972)

    James Morrison
    Postsecondary Systems: University
    B.S. in Social Studies Education (1960) and
    Ph.D. in Higher Education (1969)

    William Roetzheim
    Lifetime Achievement Award
    B.S. in Physical Education (1952)

    P.C. Wu
    Government and Community Service
    M.S. in Educational Leadership (1969) and
    Ph.D. in Education Leadership (1973)

    Johnson Odharo
    International
    Ph.D. in Adult Education, Measurement, and Evaluation (1985)

    Thomas Weightman
    K-12 Education
    B.S. in Physical Education (1957) and
    M.S. in Education (1961)


    2012

    Beverley Alexander McGhee
    Distinguished Educator
    M.S., Education, 1951

    Janet D. Greenwood
    Business & Industry
    Ph.D., Counseling/School Psychology, 1972

    Rosanne Wood
    Elementary or Secondary Schools
    M.A., Social Studies Education, 1976

    Jean Williams
    Postsecondary Systems
    Ph.D., Movement Science, 1975

    Alfred M. Sanders
    Lifetime Achievement Award
    M.S., Education, 1964

    H.E. Maman S. Sidikou
    Government and Community Service
    Ph.D., Adult Education, 1994


    2011

    Louis Brown
    Distinguished Educator
    Ph.D., Special Education and Vocational Rehabilitation, 1969

    Christopher Iansiti
    Business & Industry
    M.S., Instructional Systems, 1994

    Neal Golden
    Elementary or Secondary Schools
    Ph.D., Mathematics Education, 1977

    David Capuzzi
    Postsecondary Systems
    Ph.D., Counselor Education, 1968

    John V. Dempsey
    Postsecondary Systems
    Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1988

    Cornelia Orr
    Government and Community Service
    Ph.D., Educational Research, Measurement and Evaluation, 1982


    2010

    Hedy Moscovici
    Distinguished Educator
    Ph.D., Science Education, 1994

    Peter Scanlon
    Business & Industry
    Ph.D., Counseling and Human Systems, 1979

    Marlene Z. Teitler
    Elementary or Secondary Schools
    B.S., Elementary Education, 1977

    Cheryl Lovell
    Postsecondary Systems
    Ph.D., Higher Education, 1990


    2009

    Saul Axelrod
    Distinguished Educator
    Ph.D., Special Education, 1970

    Trannie B. Lacquey
    Business & Industry
    B.S., Physical Education, 1972

    Owen Madison Lee
    Government & Community Service
    Ph.D., Instructional Systems, 1985

    Teresa Patterson Grafton
    K-12 Education
    B.S., Foreign Language Education, 1978

    Arturo Armando Nava Jaimes
    Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
    Ph.D., Adult Education, 1982

    Dr. Susan R. Komives
    Postsecondary Systems: University Setting
    M.S., Higher Education, 1969


    2008

    Dr. Terrence Leas
    Postsecondary Systems: Community College Setting
    B.S., Social Science Education, 1972
    Ph.D., Higher Education, 1989


    2007

    ~Nominations not held~


    2006

    ~Nominations not held~


    2005

    Dr. Wayne Blanton
    Distinguished Educator

    Mr. William M. Durham
    Business & Industry

    Ms. Anne Daves
    Public Schools

    Dr. Thomas E. Furlong, Jr.
    Postsecondary Systems

    Dr. Debra O.D. Austin
    Postsecondary Systems


    2004

    ~Nominations not held~


    2003

    Dr. T. K. Wetherell
    Distinguished Educator

    Mr. Thomas Goldsworthy
    Business & Industry

    Mr. Philip Roundtree
    Public Schools

    Dr. Sandra Schultz
    Postsecondary Systems


    2002

    Dr. Francis K. Kochan
    Distinguished Educator

    Mr. Arthur H. Bougae
    Business & Industry

    William J. Montford, III
    Public Schools

    Jimmy Suggs
    Public Schools

    Patricia Brock Suggs
    Public Schools

    Dr. Jeremiah J. Ashcroft, Jr.
    Postsecondary Systems


    2001

    Dr. Marvelene Hughes
    Distinguished Educator

    Mr. Gordon Sprague
    Business & Industry

    Ms. Katie McGrath
    Public Schools

    Ms. Patricia Parham
    Public Schools

    Ms. Sandra Barker
    Postsecondary Systems


    2000

    Mr. Henry Reynolds
    Distinguished Educator

    Ms. Loula Fuller
    Business & Industry

    Ms. Joanna Hayes
    Public Schools

    Dr. Susan Kelley
    Postsecondary Systems


    1999

    Dr. Terry O’Banion
    Distinguished Educator

    Dr. Linda Mile
    Business & Industry

    Mr. Carl Burnside
    Public Schools

    Dr. Freddie Groomes
    Postsecondary Systems


    1998

    Ms. Hellen Caro
    Distinguished Educator

    Dr. Max L. Schmidt
    Distinguished Educator

    Ms. Barbara Nute
    Public Schools

    Dr. Jean Keller
    Postsecondary Systems


     1997-98

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Arthur Cohen
    • Dr. Paul J. Hagerty
    • Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas
    • Dr. Charlotte Minnick
    • Dr. Barbara Ringenberger
    • Dr. Tuck Tinsley, III
    • Dr. Theron Trimble

    1996-97

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Mr. Larry Bolinger
    • Dr. Edward Eissey
    • Dr. Wa Magango Sekimonyo
    • Dr. Jan J. Thomas
    • Ms. Ruth Willson
    • Dr. Frank Woodrich

    1995-96

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Beverly Chin
    • Dr. John W. Day, III
    • Dr. Pat Schwallie-Giddis
    • Dr. John T. Kelly
    • Dr. Steve Wilkerson

    1994-95

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Ms. Diane L. Johnson
    • Dr. Barbara J. Palmer
    • Dr. Adib A. Shakir
    • Dr. Charles W. Stansfield

    1993-94

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Ennio Cipani
    • Ms. Bebe Fearnside
    • Dr. Thom R. Park
    • Dr. Walter L. Smith

    1992-93

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Ms. Sheils A. Bolin
    • Ms. Beverly J. Cameron
    • Dr. Frank Dall
    • Dr. Betty Siegel

    1991-92

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Ms. Barbara S. harris
    • Dr. Sally Karioth
    • Dr. Huey B. Long
    • Dr. Ron Stone

    1990-91

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Stefanie Gall
    • Dr. Sarah Lou H. Leeper
    • Dr. James M. Schneider
    • Dr. Michael Shahnasarian

    1989-90

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. John Furman
    • Dr. Patrick Gray
    • Dr. Mary Allaire Hepburn
    • Dr. Stephen Klesius

    1988-89

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. William Heebink
    • Ms. Margaret Downey Mills
    • Ms. Della Albert Zaher

    1987-88

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Ms. Debra Austin Amman
    • Dr. Grace Fox
    • Dr. Donald Hill
    • Mr. Tom Mills
    • Dr. Mabel Jean Morrison
    • Dr. John E. Penick

    1986-87

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Nancy J. Douglas
    • Dr. Frederick D. Harper
    • Dr. William Proctor

    1985-86

    All recipients were awarded the honor of Distinguished Educator

    • Dr. Peter Dunn-Rankin
    • Ms. Fay Kirtland
    • Dr. Calvin Miller
  • Menuexpand menu